Big Foot Sprints - New Date!

Big Foot Sprints XXIII

The COVID delayed Big Foot Sprints XXIII has been rearranged for Sunday 7 February 2021.

Courses are by Richard Mountstephens in the sprint-challenging terrain of Frenchs Forest using the 1:4000 Ferretville Map courtesy of Bennelong Northside Orienteers.

Starts

2pm to 3pm window for queuing starts for the first course.

4pm trigger for the second course starts.

Second course closure 5:45 p.m.

Assembly location: Ararat Reserve, Bantry Bay Road, Frenchs Forest.  Toilets are available on site. 

BYO water.

The courses are run on a mixture of bush tracks, bush, open ground and neighbourhood streets.  Leg covering is strongly recommended.

Control descriptions will be on the maps and will available for download from Eventor from the evening of Friday 5 February 2021No printed control descriptions will be available at the event.

Entries and fees

Eventor’s online entry is required for Big Foot SprintsNo enter on day (EOD).

Entries close midnight Thursday 4th February 2021

Fees for Big Foot Sprints:

seniors: $15 member of an orienteering club, $19 non-member.

under 21 (as at 31/12/2021): $10.00 members, $14.00 non-member.

SportIdent stick hire will be available for $4.  Lost rental sticks will be charged at $40 plus a polite rebuke and, when you are not looking, rolling of eyes.

Entries via Eventor https://eventor.orienteering.asn.au/Events/Show/15241

Past Winners

The Time

The Place

The boy

The girl

1997 Darks Common Mike Billinghurst (BF) Catherine Annabel Liggins (BF)
1998 Billenbenbong Creek Jock Davis (BF) Catherine Annabel Liggins (BF)
1999 Riverview Alan Garde (NC) Julie Calder (BF)
2001 The Big Show Neil Prosser (BF) Catherine Annabel Liggins (BF)
2002 Darks Common Robbie Preston (NC) Catherine Annabel Liggins (BF)
2003 The Big Show Jock Davis (BF) Grace Elson (WR)
2004 Beecroft Park Andrew Hill (WHO) Jo Parr (BF)
2005 The Big Show Andrew Hill (WHO) Carol Osborne (BF)
2006 Darks Common Dave Meyer (SH) Yelena Fairfax (MF)
2007 The Big Show

Jock Davis (BF)

Jo Parr (BF)

2008 UTS Lindfield and Lane Cove NP

Dave Shepherd (RR)

Jo Allison (RR)

2009 Nurragingy Jock Davis (BF) Tracy Marsh (BF)
2010 Olympic Park Lachlan Dow (BS) Tracy Marsh (BF), Lisa Grant (GO)
2011 The Big Show Josh Blatchford (NC) Cath Chalmers (BF)
2012 Darks Common Patrik Gunnarsson (BF) Tracy Marsh (BF)
2013 Sydney University Andrew Brown (BF) Rachel Effeney (UG)
2014 The Big Show Christian Tingström (Göteborg Majorna OK) Viktoria Ernstsson (Göteborg Majorna OK)
2015 Bicentennial Park Toby Wilson (GO) Marina Iskhakova (BN)
2016 Crimson Hill Julian Dent (CC) Shannon Jones (AO)
2017 Nurragingy Aidan Dawson (GO) Lisa Grant (GO)
2018 Macquarie Hospital Ewan Shingler (BF) Michele Dawson (GO)
2019 Callan Park Alastair George (BF) Nea Shingler (BF)
2020* Ferretville Ewan Shingler (BF) Nea Shingler (BF)
2021 ? ? ?

Race not held in 2000, by special request of Juan, to avoid reducing quality of competition at the Olympics.

*2020 race held in 2021 due to COVID-19